LIVE VIDEO: NewsChannel 5 at Five    Watch
 

Jennifer Baker, Robert Becker to be honored by President Obama

4:37 PM, Jun 11, 2012   |    comments
  • Jennifer Baker
  • Robert Becker
    
  • Share
  • Print
  • - A A A +

Washington DC (KSDK) - Two local teachers are among the 97 mathematics and science teachers named Monday as recipients of the Presidential Award for Excellence in Mathematics and Science Teaching.

The award is given annually to outstanding math and science teachers in grades K-12 from across the country. Panels of scientists, mathematicians and educators select the winners after an initial selection process conducted at the state level.

Winners of this honor receive a $10,000 award from the National Science Foundation. The teachers will be invited to Washington D.C. for an awards ceremony and days of educational and celebratory events, including visits with members of Congress and the Obama Administration.

The recipients of the 2011 Presidential Award for Excellence in Mathematics and Science Teaching are:

Alabama
Suzanne Culbreth, Birmingham (Math)
Chanda Davis, Huntsville (Science)

Alaska
Stephanie Cronin, Seward (Math)
Joanna Hubbard, Anchorage (Science)

Arizona
Michael Frank, Tucson (Science)

Arkansas
Stephanie Muckelberg, Bald Knob (Math)
Vickie Logan, Little Rock (Science)

California
Kentaro Iwasaki, San Francsico (Math)
Dean Baird, Sacramento (Science)

Colorado
Andrea Wiseman, Denver (Math)
Amy Hanson, Denver (Science)

Connecticut
Karen Thomas, Westport (Math)
Tyler Hoxley, East Hartford (Science)

Delaware
Mary Pinkston, Wilmington (Math)
Michael Kaufmann, Wilmington (Science)

Department of Defense Education Activity
Spencer Bean, Baumholder, Germany (Math)

District of Columbia
Sarah Bax (Math)
William Wallace (Science)

Florida
Kathleen Jones, Panama City Beach (Math)
Stephen Fannin, Tallahassee (Science)

Georgia
Carol Taylor, Fayetteville (Math)
Kelly Stewart, Atlanta (Science)

Hawaii
Charles Souza, Jr., Honolulu (Math)
Julia Segawa, Honolulu (Science)

Idaho
Katie Pemberton, Coeur d'Alene (Math)
James Jordan, Boise (Science)

Illinois
Peter DeCraene, Evanston (Math)
David Bonner, Darien (Science)

Indiana
Natalie Schneider, Indianapolis (Math)
Stacy McCormack, Mishawaka (Science)

Iowa
Karla Digmann, Dubuque (Math)
Jody Stone, Cedar Falls (Science)

Kansas
Angela Miller, Manhattan (Math)
Dennis Burkett, Jr., Olathe (Science)

Kentucky
Andrea Higdon, Crestwood (Math)
Joshua Underwood, Mt. Olivet (Science)

Louisiana
Alison Drake, New Orleans (Math)
Anna Cole, Raceland (Science)

Maine
Kenneth Vencile, Rockport (Science)

Maryland
Barry Hopkins, Severna Park (Science)

Massachusetts
Kathleen Erickson, Great Barrington (Math)
Naomi Volain, Springfield (Science)

Michigan
Donald Pata, Grosse Pointe Woods (Science)

Minnesota
Donna Forbes, Mahtomedi (Math)
Jamin McKenzie, St. Paul (Science)

Mississippi
Jennifer Wilson, Flowood (Math)
Lucy McKone, Brookhaven (Science)

Missouri
Jennifer Baker, Hazelwood (Math)
Robert Becker, Kirkwood (Science)

Montana
Tammy Johnson, Stevensville (Math)
Carol Pleninger, Havre (Science)

Nebraska
David Hartman, Lincoln (Math)
Joan Christen, Beatrice (Science)

Nevada
Gary Mayers, Las Vegas (Math)

New Hampshire
Gina Bergskaug, Hollis (Science)

New Jersey
John McAllen III, Point Pleasant (Math)
Rebecca McLelland-Crawley, Perth Amboy (Science)

New York
Elisabeth Jaffe, New York (Math)
Francesco Neal-Noschese, Cross River (Science)

North Carolina
Nancy Trollinger, Marion (Math)
Eric Grunden, Raleigh (Science)

North Dakota
Ila LaChapelle, Walhalla (Science)

Ohio
Carole Morbitzer, Columbus (Math)
Tami Fitzgerald, Zanesville (Science)

Oklahoma
Ashley Moody, McLoud (Math)
Rebecca Morales, Broken Arrow (Science)

Oregon
Mary Koike, Newport (Science)

Pennsylvania
Katherine Schwang, Carlisle (Math)
Richard Schmidt, Fort Washington (Science)

Puerto Rico
Jaime Abreu Ramos, San Juan (Math)
Judith Martínez, Caguas (Science)

Rhode Island
Brian Nelson, Wakefield (Math)
David Mather, Warwick (Science)

South Carolina
Matthew Owens, Columbia (Math)
Holly Sullivan, Lugoff (Science)

South Dakota
Deborah Snook, Philip (Math)
Paul Kuhlman, Avon (Science)

Tennessee
Phyllis Hillis, Oak Ridge (Math)
Gail Schulte, Smyrna (Science)

Texas
Dixie Ross, Pflugerville (Math)
Joy Killough, Austin (Science)

US Territories
Beatriz Camacho, Guam (Math)
Katherine Baker, Virgin Islands (Science)

Utah
Vivian Shell, Salt Lake City (Math)
James Larson, Salt Lake City (Science)

Vermont
Cathy Estes, Thetford (Math)
Elizabeth Mirra, Windsor (Science)

Virginia
Kimberly Riddle, Fredericksburg (Math)
Jacqueline Curley, Sterling (Science)

Washington
Nathan Shields, Vancouver (Math)
Robert Ettinger, Seattle (Science)

West Virginia
Neil Reger, Buckhannon (Math)
Angela McDaniel, Moatsville (Science)

Wisconsin
Michael Tamblyn, Whitewater (Math)
Kara Pezzi, Appleton (Science)

Wyoming
Jayne Wingate, Cheyenne (Math)
Chad Sharpe, Casper (Science)

KSDK

Most Watched Videos