Montana State's Schreibeis wins 2012 Buck Buchanan Award

7:23 AM, Dec 18, 2012   |    comments
  • Share
  • Print
  • - A A A +

Philadelphia, PA (Sports Network) - Montana State University defensive end Caleb Schreibeis never could have imagined the type of impact he would have for the Bobcats.

After all, he joined the squad as a walk-on who was hoping to see the field as a special teams player.

But Monday night, the Billings, Mont., native with deep Bobcats ties was named the 18th recipient of the Buck Buchanan Award, which honors the outstanding defensive player in the Football Championship Subdivision. He received almost double the amount of first-place votes as the runner-up - 35 versus 18 - and finished with 319 points to secure the award over Appalachian State senior linebacker Jeremy Kimbrough (287) and Arkansas-Pine Bluff senior defensive end Brandon Thurmond (232).

Schreibeis followed in the footsteps of his brother Joe, a former Montana State tight end and team captain. He displayed great leadership for the Bobcats as a team captain as well, providing consistency and improvement individually.

In the regular season, Schreibeis registered 51 tackles and ranked first on his team in tackles for loss (14.5), sacks (12), quarterback hurries (seven) and forced fumbles (seven). The Bobcats won a share of their third straight Big Sky Conference title and advanced to the FCS playoffs for the third straight season.

Including two playoff games, Schreibeis upped his season totals to 59 tackles, including 24 solos, 15 tackles for loss, 12.5 sacks, seven quarterback hurries, four pass breakups and eight forced fumbles. The Bobcats had an 11-2 record.

"When plays came my way, it was great, but it was also working toward the goals of the defense and the team," Schreibeis said. "So really, plays came my way and I had opportunities to make plays, but it's the same for a lot of these other guys on the team."

Schreibeis became so effective as a pass rusher during his senior season that he collected at least a half sack in all 10 of his regular-season games and forced at least one fumble in all but four regular-season contests.

"Individually, I guess I never would have thought I would be here," Schreibeis said. "But I'm so thankful and blessed. I can't say that enough, how blessed I am just to be here."

There were 145 ballots cast in the Buck Buchanan Award voting. The results:

Player, School.................1st....2nd....3rd....4th....5th....Total

1. Caleb Schreibeis, Montana St....35.....18.....14......9.....12.....319

2. Jeremy Kimbrough, Appalachian St18.....25.....20.....12.....13.....287

3. Brandon Thurmond, Arkansas-PB...20.....16......8.....15.....14.....232

4. Robert McCabe, Georgetown.......16.....14.....14.....13.....14.....218

5. Matt Evans, New Hampshire.......13.....13.....10.....10.....15.....182

6. Colton Underwood, Illinois St....9......9.....13.....19......9.....167

7. Jaquiski Tartt, Samford..........3.....12......7.....14.....12.....124

8. Stephon Robertson, James Madison.4......8......7.....10......8.....101

9. Marcus Williams, N. Dakota St....6......4.....12......3......8......96

10. Jordan Tripp, Montana............3......6......6.....10.....11......88

11. Joseph LeBeau, Jackson St........5......2......9......9......5......83

12. Blake Peiffer, SE Missouri St....3......4......7......5......5......67

13. Cooper Taylor, Richmond..........5......1......5......5......7......61

14. Darnell Taylor, Sam Houston St...2......6......5......2......3......56

15. Brent Russell, Ga. Southern......0......5......3......2......2......35

16. Demetrius McCray, Appalachian St.2......2......0......1......1......21

17. B.W. Webb, William & Mary........1......0......1......2......4......16

18. Robert Alford, SE Louisiana......0......0......3......3......0......15

19. Wes Dothard, Chattanooga.........0......0......1......0......2.......5

20. Tyler Starr, South Dakota........0......0......0......1......0.......2

The Sports Network

Most Viewed Articles

Most Watched Videos